Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Morris

Mary Morris, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Morris
Aliases: Spencer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 500
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Morris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Morris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 11th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1835 July 29. No 35/808. From Liverpool England. Convicted 21/7/1828. 5’ 2” ruddy freckled and pock pitted, brown hair and hazel eyes.
held a ToL no 31/606 dated 25/8/1831. In Sydney. Cancelled for drunkeness and disorderly conduct in 1834

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 11/8/1831
Mary Morris 22 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Royal to marry Joseph Spencer 25 came free per ship Ceylon. Rev W Cowper Sydney

Tony Beale on 11th October, 2021 wrote:

NSW BDMs
Marriages
5314/1831 V18315314 3B SPENCER JOSEPH MORRIS MARY CA(Sydney St Phillip’s)

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 11th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 11th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Spencer

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au