Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Pryce Morris

Pryce Morris, one of 200 convicts transported on the Guilford [Guildford], August 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Pryce Morris
Aliases: Price Morris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1867
Age: 87 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Montgomery Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: August, 1811
Arrival date*: 31st March, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 195 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 51 (27)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Pryce Morris was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Pryce Morris?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 13th May, 2017 wrote:

In 1809 Pryce was convicted of larceny at the summer Montgomery Assizes and sentenced to imprisonment for 6 weeks.
He was then convicted at the Spring 1810 Montgomery Assizes for sheep stealing and received a death sentence. This was commuted to a term of transportation for life on 07 April 1810.
He was Transported as 1 of the 200 convicts aboard the ship ‘Guilford’ or ‘Guildford’, departing England August 1811 and arriving in NSW 18 January, 1812.

Denis Pember on 13th May, 2017 wrote:

On 7th September 1818 at St Matthews Church, Windsor, Pryce married Mary Spears.
Mary was the daughter of William Spears (NSW Corps, 1801, “Earl Cornwallis”) and Sarah Robinson (Convict, 1801, “Earl Cornwallis”).  Mary was also known as Mary Craft because her long standing, step-father was Joseph Craft (Third Fleet Convict, 1791, “Albermarle”).
Name: Price Maurice
Spouse Name: Mary Craft
Marriage Date: 1818
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Windsor, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1818
Registration Number: 1
Volume Number: V A

Denis Pember on 13th May, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 275… [Ref M3035]
Morris, Price, 45, ticket of leave, Guildford, 1812, life, Protestant, labourer, Portland Head, 30 acres, 25 acres cleared, 25 acres cultivated, 6 horned cattle.
Morris, Mary, 25, born in the colony.
Morris, Sarah 9 born in the colony.
Morris, Elizabeth, 7 born in the colony.
Morris, Price, 4 born in the colony.
Morris, William, 2 born in the colony.
Morris, Mary, ½, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Faith on 7th October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1780, date of death 1867, gender, crime

Denis Pember on 13th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Price Morris

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au