Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Morrissey

Patrick Morrissey, one of 280 convicts transported on the Hougoumont, 10 October 1867

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Morrissey
Aliases: Morrisey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1837
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Northumberland, Newcastle upon Tyne Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Hougoumont
Departure date: 10th October, 1867
Arrival date: 9th January, 1868
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 248. England & Wales, criminal registers, Northumberland, 1866, page 367. NSW State Records, Aust., Convict Index
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Morrissey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Morrissey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 24th July, 2017 wrote:

Convicted; 24 February 1866
Offence: Feloniously stabbing as per England criminal register
Birth Year: 1837, Occupation: shoemaker as per Aust, Convict Index

D Wong on 26th July, 2017 wrote:

Patrick Morrisey was 28 years old on arrival in WA.  He was married with no children, 5’5 1/4” tall, light brown hair, brown eyes, a long face, fair complexion, healthy build, P. Morrisey on right arm, literate.

28/12/1870: TOL
20/12/1877: COF

Convict Changes History

Mary Moxham on 24th July, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 24th July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 248. England & Wales, criminal registers, Northumberland, 1866, page 367. NSW State Records, Aust., Convict Index (prev. Australian Joint Copying Pr

D Wong on 26th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Morrisey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au