Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lot Mould

Lot Mould, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lot Mould
Aliases: Moulds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 100
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lot Mould was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lot Mould?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th May, 2018 wrote:

19/3/1821 Salisbury and Winchester Journal Wiltshire, England:
Salisbury
Lot Mould, for stealing 13 South Down lambs, the property of John Rogers.

Lot Mould was listed as 24 years old when convicted.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
MOULDS, Lot. Per “Mary”, 1822

1822 Jan 28:  On list of convicts landed from the “Mary” and forwarded to Evan for distribution (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.358)

1825 Jan 25:  On list of Government servants in the employment of Thomas Higgins, landholder of Evan; from 9 Dec 1822 (Fiche 3136; 4/1842A No.379 p.453)

1825 Apr 14:  Convict in the service of Thomas Higgins of Evan at the last two musters (Reel 6014; 4/3514 p.72)

1825 Oct 20:  On return of Government servants employed and maintained by John McHenry of Penrith; from Feb to Sep 1822 (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.63b)

19/12/1828 Sydney Gazette:
Thomas Lynch and Lot Moulds, for a burglary in the dwelling-house of Thomas Kendall __ Death.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Moulds, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au