Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Mowle

Isaac Mowle, one of 160 convicts transported on the Hibernia, 20 November 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Mowle
Aliases: Isaac Mole, Isaac Moles
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd November, 1797
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th May, 1854
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hibernia
Departure date: 20th November, 1818
Arrival date: 11th May, 1819
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 112
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Mowle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Mowle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michael Ayling on 15th August, 2016 wrote:

Isaac was my 4x great grandfather. He was a tilemaker. His felony is unknown and he received transportation for life. He married Elizabeth Ferguson, who arrived in 1835 on The Arab. He was murdered by his next door neighbour and died side days later. He was my father’s mother’s mother’s father’s mother’s mother’s father.

His transportation is listed in the manifest for The Hibernia, which arrived on 11/5/1819.

References:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~austashs/convicts/conships_h.htm#Hibernia

http://www.mowll.org/familytree/b1545.htm#P2173

Tasmanian records for permission to marry under ticket of leave are also easily searchable.

D Wong on 15th August, 2016 wrote:

Cambridge Chronicle and Journal Cambridgeshire, England
31 Jul 1818
ESSEX ASSIZES
Joseph Groom and Isaac Mow/c, for burglary in the dwelling-house of B. Norden, at Bollingdon, and stealing therein 20 yards of Irish cloth, shirting, and other items.

Joseph Groom was also on board the Hibernia.

Michael Ayling on 8th September, 2016 wrote:

Link to the record of his conviction. He was sentenced to death, which was evidently commuted.

http://i412.photobucket.com/albums/pp203/bouillon_photos/Mobile Uploads/Conviction Isaac Mowle_zpsbgpxkivt.jpg

Convict Changes History

Michael Ayling on 15th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Isaac Mole, alias2: Isaac Moles, date of birth: 22nd November, 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th May, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 15th August, 2016 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au