Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Mullam

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Mullam
Aliases: Mallane
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Mullam was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Mullam?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2016 wrote:

Eliza MULLAM was convicted at Kings County, Ireland on 2 April 1849 for stealing linen. One previous offence. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Sept 1849.

Aged 16yrs; single girl; housemaid; 5’0 3/4”; ruddy complexion; red hair; Hazel eyes; Roman Catholic.
Native Place - Tipperary.
Mother - Mary
Sisters - Mary & Catherine

Sent into work service at various locations in the Colony.
1851: absent from her assigned residence - sent to hard labour at the Female Factory, Hobart.
25 Jan 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.

14 April 1853: Married Thomas WALKER. Church of St. Joseph, Hobart. Thomas aged 26yrs, a miller, bachelor. Eliza aged 20yrs, servant, spinster. (Ref. 37/1/12 no. 700)

16 May 1854: Conditional Pardon granted.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Mullam, alias1: Mallane, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1833, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au