Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Mullen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Mullen
Aliases: Mullin, Mullan, Mullens, Mullins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Mullen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Mullen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th November, 2020 wrote:

Owen Mullen and Francis Mullen, indicted for a burglary and felony in the house of Robert Gibson.  Robert Gibson— Remembers his house being attacked ; heard his brother’s voice ; went out and there found the prisoners. 
William Gibson—Remembers the night bis brother’s house was attacked ; was awoke by noise ; the window was broken in and the party came in ; one of the prisoners ran a grape at him ; was not much frightened ; saw Owen Mullen throw stones.  Cross-examined—lt was early in the morning; I saw some potatoes : did not see prisoners carry them awav.  Wm. in the house that night; heard noise in the cellar; got out bed ;  Owen Mullen wounded witness in different parts of the body ; the window was in the end of the house ; Mullen was standing near the door; went out and got under shelter of a car; saw the party throw a sack out of a window, saw Francis Mullen come out of the window, and others he did not know; Francis Mullen ran at him with a grape, and stabbed him, he wounded him in the arm ; is quite positive of the prisoners. Cross examined by Mr. Hamilton – The one at the door threw stones; the one a little from it had a grape; when witness stood at the car he could see all; ; never had any quarrel with prisoners; the only persons he knew were the prisoners ;  one of the prisoners said afterwards, was vexed he did not murder him long ago.
James M’Casker—Gave Francis Mullen a good character.
Both Guilty. —Death.
Belfast Commercial Chronicle, 6 Aug 1817.

—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Owen Mullen, alias Mullin, Mullan, Mullens, Mullins, age 51, per Minerva I (1) (1818), Tried at Armagh, 1817, Life,  DOB 1767, native place,  Armagh.  Labourer.

Maureen Withey on 12th November, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p129
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Armagh
Owen Mullen, age 40, Burglary, July 1817, Life.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Mullen, alias1: Mullin, alias2: Mullan, alias3: Mullens, alias4: Mullins, date of birth: 1767, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occ

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au