Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mullen

Patrick Mullen, one of 320 convicts transported on the John Barry, 07 September 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mullen
Aliases: Mullins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Bricklayer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Barry
Departure date: 7th September, 1835
Arrival date: 17th January, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 320 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 143 (74). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mullen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mullen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 26th June, 2011 wrote:

After receiving his Ticket of Leave, he went to New Zealand, arriving on the Arachne at Port Nicholson on the 7th of October 1842.  On the 7th of April, 1843, he was tried in the Wellington Supreme Court for breaking into Mr Lyon’s store and stealing tea, prints, ribbon, and sugar.  He was transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the Portenia in 1843 under sentence of 10 years.  While in the Wellington Gaol, he absconded and got across the Harbour before being apprehended by "friendly" Maori there.  Further information available on http://www.paperspast.natlib.govt.nz, and Tasmanian convict records.

Nell Murphy on 30th August, 2016 wrote:

Stated he had served 4yrs in NSW then got his Ticket of Leave and worked for Frank Mitchell. Went to New Zealand per ‘Arachine’ (?) about 6mths before this new offence. Received 50 lashes for neglect of duty, in Sydney.

Tasmanian record:
Arrived in Van Diemen’s Land per the ‘Portenia’ from New Zealand 1843 following charge there of Burglary. 10yr sentence.
1843: aged 27yrs; bricklayer; 5’6 1/4”; Roman Catholic; can read &write.
Native place: Co. Louth, Ireland.
Father: James, at Manchester.
Mother: Mary,      “
Brothers: Peter & Jon
Sister: Mary

Assignments in Colony.
Several notes of misconduct.
Ticket of Leave granted 4 Sept 1849
Free Certificate 28 April 1853

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 30th August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 143 (74). Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 143 (7

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au