Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Mullin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Mullin
Aliases: Mullen, Mellon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Miller
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Mullin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Mullin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 29th October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Mullin, alias Mullen, age 32, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Tipperary Co., 1813, 7 years. DOB 1782, Native place, Tipperary, Miller. 

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MULLEN, Michael (Per “Three Bees”, 1814) see MELLON, Michael.

MELLON, Michael. Per “Three Bees”, 1814; free by certificate.

1823 May 2,7 - To be placed in charge of the grazing run of Thomas Rose situated near the east side of Lake Bathurst (Fiche 3071, 4/1835B No.277 p.697; Reel 6010, 4/3508 p.262)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 29th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Mullin, alias1: Mullen, alias2: Mellon, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au