Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Mulrooney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Mulrooney
Aliases: Mulrowney, Mulroony, Mulrony
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing potatoes
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Mulrooney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Mulrooney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2016 wrote:

Mary MULROONEY was convicted at Wexford, Ireland on 8 Jan 1849 for stealing potatoes. Previous offences. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Sept 1849.

Single woman; aged 24yrs; Roman Catholic; country servant; 5 2 1/2”.
Native place - Co. Wexford, Ireland.
Father: William
Brother: James (in the Army) - ref. Indent Record

Station: ‘Anson’ hulk.
Work assignments in Colony.

13 Jan 1851: Delivered of a male child, William - at the Female House of Correction, Hobart.

28 Feb 1853: Married Moses McGurk (transported per ‘London’ (also from Wexford). Marriage reg. has spelling of her name “Mulrony”. Hobart. ref: 37/1/12 no. 679.

26 Sept 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
17 July 1855: Conditional Pardon granted.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 6th October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Mulrooney, alias1: Mulrowney, alias2: Mulroony, alias3: Mulrony, alias4: , date of birth: 1825, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crim

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au