Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mulvany

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mulvany
Aliases: Mulvaney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Plaisterer
Date of Death: 1819
Age: 22 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mulvany was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mulvany?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Mulvany, alias Mulvaney, age on arrival, 19, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Dublin City, 1815, 7 years. DOB 1797, native of Dublin Co., Plasterer.

——————————————————————————

The Colonial Secretary Index lists:

MULVANY, John. Per “Guildford”, 1818.

1818 Jul 6,11
Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.294)

and also:

MULVANY, Ann. Widow of John Mulvany, per “Guildford”, 1818; formerly Ann Marmon (which see also); later Ann Turner (which see also)

1820 May 1,6
Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.18)
—————————————————————————

The Irish convict database lists no person named John Mulvany on Guildford arriving 1818.  I assume there is a mistake and the ship and date should read Guildford 1816.

—————————————————————————-
MARMON, Ann. Born in the Colony.

1818 Jul 6,11
Re permission to marry John Mulvany at Sydney (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.294)
1822 Mar 12
On list of prisoners committed for trial at the Court of Criminal Jurisdiction at Sydney on 25 Feb 1822 recommended to be discharged on the accession of Sir Thomas Brisbane; committed from Sydney (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.216)
1823 Mar 13
Provost Marshal instructions to release; appears as Marmion (Reel 6054; 4/1757 p.123)

—————————————————————————

TURNER, Ann. Born in the Colony
1823 May 23, Jun 4
Petitions for mitigation of sentence of her husband Thomas, per “Atlas”, 1816 (Fiche 3236; 4/1870 pp.84-5). Reply, 6 Jun (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.455)
1824 Dec 15
Re convictions of; also appears as Marmon (Reel 6062; 4/1783 pp.131-2). Reply, 29 Dec (Reel 6016; 4/3516 p.268)
———————————————————————————

TURNER, Thomas. Per “Atlas”, 1816
1818 Jan 31
Transferred from stonemason’s gang to South Head (Reel 6047; 4/1741 p.224)
1820 May 1,6
Re permission to marry Ann Mulvany at Sydney; appears as Fernouth (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.18)
1820 Sep 15
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.262)
1820 Nov 29
Stonecutter. Convict under sentence to Newcastle to be returned, his services being required in Sydney (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.456)
1822
Overseer and stonecutter; employed on Macquarie Tower at South Head and at new church. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3228; 4/1868 p.26)
1823 Mar
On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Sydney (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.205)
1823 May 23, Jun 4
Petitions for mitigation of his sentence by Turner and his wife Ann (Fiche 3236; 4/1870 pp.84-6)
1824 Mar 19
Completed arches of tower and windows at South Head Light. Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Ternouth (Fiche 3243; 4/1872 p.109)
1825 Jun 7
Order on the Colonial Treasurer for repairs of stone work done at wall of Sydney Cove (Reel 6070; 4/6037 p.29)
1825 Jun 16
Re Treasury Order (Reel 6063; 4/1784 p.161)
1825 Dec 15
Re convictions of his wife Anne (Reel 6062; 4/1783 pp.131-2)

—————————————————————————

It would appear that John Mulvany had permission to marry Ann Marmon in July 1818.

Ann was a widow by May 1820, when she had permission to marry Thomas Turner per Atlas (1816).

John Mulvany died at some time between July 1818 and May 1820.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd November, 2021 wrote:

1819 - Burial Record
Old Sydney Burial Ground - Inventory of Burials
Name; John Mulvany
Age;  22 years
Year of Burial.19 April 1819
Remarks; Convict

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Mulvany, alias1: Mulvaney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender

Penny-Lyn Beale on 3rd November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1819 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au