Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alfred Munton

Alfred Munton, one of 169 convicts transported on the Mellish, 10 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alfred Munton
Aliases: Alfred Murton, Alfred Monton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 14th December, 1804
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 4th May, 1842
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Derby Assizes at Derby
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mellish
Departure date: 10th November, 1828
Arrival date: 18th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 507 (255) Birth/Baptism details are via FamilySearch, I believe,
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alfred Munton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alfred Munton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bryan Pratt on 7th June, 2013 wrote:

family history is here:
http://homepages.slingshot.co.nz/~bryannp/parrott/parrott2/217.html
(as at June 2013)
Married Mary Julia Kelliher (also a convict) on 6 Mar 1839. Both died young. My paternal grandmother is one of their offspring: Emily Munton born 1844

Bryan on 24th August, 2020 wrote:

He is probably a 2nd great grandfather to me through his relationship with Mary Julia Kelliher.
There’s also the possibility that the Alfred mentioned here is Alfred Thirkettle, per John Barry 1836.

Convict Changes History

Bryan Pratt on 7th June, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 14th December, 1804, date of death 4th May, 1842, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au