Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Or Margaret Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Or Margaret Murphy
Aliases: Bregan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Or Margaret Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Or Margaret Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 29th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne or Margaret Murphy, alias Bregan, age on arrival, 19, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Dublin, 1829, 7 years, Stealing toilinet.  1 former conviction. DOB 1811. Native of Dublin.  Single sister to Catherine Smith or Bregan arrived per same ship.  Laundress needle woman.  Catholic.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index, 1791-1873.
Anne Murphy, alias Bregan,  Forth 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 28 Sep 1843, 43/1607.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 29th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne Or Margaret, surname: Murphy, alias1: Bregan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au