Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Murphy
Aliases: Owen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 23rd March, 1857
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Tyrone
Convicted at: Ireland, Tyrone
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 2nd September, 2012 wrote:

Catherine Murphy (2nd Catherine on ship) was tried at Tyrone 12 Jan 1852 for child desertion (her own)and given a 7yr sentence.  She departed on the ‘Midlothian’ voyage 361, Kingston, Ireland, arriving Van Diemen’s Land 24 Feb 1853.
Convict no. 51617. Native Place: Co. Armagh.
Catherine was aged 24yrs, Roman Catholic, a Country Servant, 5’5", ruddy complexion; black hair; blue eyes. Could read. Single. 1 child.
Gaol report: Very Good.
3 Mar 1853: House of Correction, Hobart.
9 Mar 1853: Assigned to Mrs. Knight, Huon.
2 June 1853: Drunk & out after hours - 1mth hard labour.
7 June 1853: House of Correction, Cascades Female Factory Hobart.
5 Jul 1853: J. Pool, Liverpool St. Hobart.
14 Nov 1853: Absent without leave - 14 days cells.
13 Dec 1853: House of Correction, Hobart.
13 Dec 1853: J. Loughlin, Argyle St. Hobart.
3 Apr 1854: Out after hours - 7 days cells. House of Correction, Hobart.
13 Apr 1854: Returned to J. Pool, Liverpool St.
25 Apr 1854: Absent - 1mth hard labour.
25 May 1854: House of Correction, Hobart.
12 Aug 1854: Harris, Liverpool St. Hobart.
5 Sep 1854: Ticket of Leave
10 Oct 1854: House of Correction, Hobart.
21 Nov 1854: Hospital infirmary.
12 Feb 1855: House of Correction, Hobart.
23 Feb 1855: Queens Orphans School, New town - as a nurse.
6 Mar 1855: Conditional Pardon Recommended.
9 Mar 1855: R. Plunkett, Murray St. Hobart.
28 Jul 1855: Queens Orphans School, New Town.
26 Feb 1856: Conditional Pardon approved.
23 Mar 1857: Died at Cascades Female Factory. Age 29yrs.

Child, in Ireland - father stated as M. Owen.
Own family: Father - John. Brother - John. Sisters - Mary & Margaret.

Please note there are two Catherine Murphy’s on this ship and there are some confusions in the records.  This Catherine did not marry Linnell, that was Catherine 1st from Co. Monaghan.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 2nd September, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, term 10, occupation 295, crime 170, firstname Catherine, surname Murphy, source Tasmanian Archives, date of death 1857-03-23, gender f

AaronRichard on 28th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2016 made the following changes:

voyage

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1829 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 7th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Owen

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au