Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Murphy
Aliases: Catherine, Kelly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster. 1825
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Catherine Murphy - [Catherine Kelly]
Age: 30. Estimated Birth Year: abt 1787
Date of conviction: Feb 1817 - Dublin
Vessel: Eliza (2). Date of Arrival: 19 Nov 1818
——————————
1818 - 25 Nov. On list of convicts disembarked from the “Elizabeth” and forwarded to the Factory, Parramatta; with male child

1820 - 4 Dec -  New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Re permission to marry at Parramatta
Patrick Gray. Free and Catherine Kelly. Prisoner per ship; Elizabeth

1821 - 9 Jun - Re permission to marry in the Roman Catholic Church at Parramatta
Thomas Moran. Prisoner per the ship Guildford 2. and Catherine Kelly per the ship Elizabeth

1821 - Nov Govt Factory

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster. 1825 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Murphy, alias1: Catherine, alias2: Kelly, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au