Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Murphy
Aliases: James
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 14th November, 1817
Arrival date: 1st April, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 6th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Daniel Murphy, alias James, age on arrival, 29, Guildford (3) 1818.  Tried Wicklow Co., 1817, 7 years,  DOB 1789.  Native place, Wicklow Co. Labourer.

———————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MURPHY, Daniel. Per “Guildford”, 1818.

1822 Aug
Servant of William Johnston of Liverpool; testimony as to his character for a ticket of leave (Reel 6026; 4/1715 p.478)

1824 Jun 28
Sentenced to death. On return of prisoners tried before the Supreme Court of New South Wales (Fiche 3298; X727 p.1)

1824 Aug 19
Re commutation of his death sentence to transportation to a penal settlement (Reel 6017, 4/5782 p.97; Reel 6013, 4/3512 p.226)

1824 Oct 16
On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Amity”; listed as Murphy alias James (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.490-1)

—————————————————————————

PUBLIC NOTICE.
THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates, of Tickets of Leave, during the last Week :- CERTIFICATES.
Guildford (3) .  Daniel Murphy alias James;
Sydney Gazette, 13 May 1824.

—————————————————————————-

SUPREME COURT OF CRIMINAL JURISDICTION.  SYDNEY
MONDAY—Thomas Madden, Thomas Cavenagh, John Hilton, and Daniel Murphy were indicted for a robbery in the dwelling-house of Christopher Down, at Macquarie-field, on the 9th of June last, and putting in bodily fear.  Madden was Acquitted, but the other prisoners, Cavenagh, Hilton, and Murphy, were adjudged Guilty. Remanded.
Sydney Gazette, 1 July 1824.

SATURDAY.—The following prisoners, that had been convicted during the sessions, were again placed at the bar for sentence:—Thomas Cavenagh, John Hilton, Daniel Murphy, Timothy Connor, David Fitzgerald, Edward Powers, Abel Simpson, and Martha Dunn—DEATH!
Sydney Gazette, 8 July 1824.

—————————————————————————-

Burials, Port Macquarie,
Daniel Murphy, Abode, Ballangarra, buried 24 Jan 1830, age 35, Ship, Guildford; Prisoner, Ceremony performed by John Cross.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 6th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Murphy, alias1: James, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 1830, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au