Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Murphy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Murphy
Aliases: Massey
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland. Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,172,F,60.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Murphy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Murphy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th March, 2014 wrote:

Mary Murphy (identifier 1 on this voyage) was convicted at Limerick, Ireland on 10/03/1830 for Larceny. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29.05.1851.

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2017 wrote:

Mary MURPHY (Identifier 1) arrived in Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) in 1851 and was assigned to work services, including Brickfields Depot, Launceston, Hobart, New Town.

Recorded as: single woman; house maid; aged 21 yrs; ruddy complexion; light brown hair; light blue eyes; Protestant; can read.
Native place of birth: Co. Limerick, Ireland.
Indent record states that her proper name is ‘MASSEY” but no other details given.

Mother: Ellen
Sister: Caroline (in America)
Brother: George (at sea)

5 July 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.

17 Jan 1854: Application for permission to marry to Samuel Collins (transported per ‘John Calvin’). Approved. (ref. record on her Convict Conduct Record, however the Marriage Registration is not on index unless under variation of name).

5 June 1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 26th March, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Murphy, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1830, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 18th September, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,172,F,60. (prev. Tasmanian Archives - convict conduct record)

Nell Murphy on 21st September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Massey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au