Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Murtagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Murtagh
Aliases: Minter, Minta
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 29th November, 1828
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Murtagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Murtagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th October, 2020 wrote:

Andrew has been listed as Andrew Murtagh, Minta, Minter.

Andrew was 30 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Westmeath.

Colonial Secretary Index:
MINTA, Andrew or MURTAGH. Per “Chapman”, 1817

1821 Aug 9:  On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Minta or Murturgh (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.213)

1823 Feb 25:  On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Mermaid”; listed as Minto alias Murtagh (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.392-3)

25/7/1821: Tried at Sydney Criminal Court for pig stealing - was transported to Port Macquarie for 7 years, listed as Murtagh.

26/8/1828: COF - From his COF - Andrew was 5’8¾” tall, dirty sallow and pockpitted complexion, dark brown and nearly bald hair, light blue eyes, scar on the wrist of right hand.

29/11/1828: Convict Death Register - Andrew Murtagh died and was buried at St. Mary’s, Sydney.

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

CRIME: The Chapman’s muster roll lists his crime as house breaking, and his age as 26 in 1817. He was tried in April 1816 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Murtagh, alias1: Minter, alias2: Minta, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of

Dianne Jones on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817 Chapman (prev. Ancestry Convict Indents. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/i

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au