Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Mushens

Sarah Mushens, one of 88 convicts transported on the Grenada, 01 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Mushens
Aliases: Sarah Masham
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1876
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Durham and Sadberge Assizes and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 1st September, 1826
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 68
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Mushens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Mushens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 17th May, 2011 wrote:

Her name has been variously spelt as Mushin, Musching, Mashon, and on her son’s marriage certificate it was listed as Marchant.She married James Inwood (Convict via Morley 1817)in 1835

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2017 wrote:

Sarah initially had a relationship with the NSW Corps soldier William Hyman. It would seem that there may be 2 children to this realtionship, Ann 1828 and Jane 1831.
Then in 1835, Sarah married James Inwood (Convict, 1817, “Morley”).
The couple had at least three children; James 1835, John 1841 and Elizabeth 1844.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 282….
[Ref M3751] Mushens, Sarah, 25, GS, Grenada, 1827, 7 years, Factory, Parramatta.
[Ref M3752] Mushens, Ann, 1m, BC.

Maureen Withey on 27th July, 2019 wrote:

Sarah Mushens, Monkwearmouth, singlewoman, capitally indicted for stealing from the dwellinghouse of Mr Fairley Downs of the same place, a quantity of wearing apparel, of the value 40s. Evidence clearly proved the robbery had been committed by prisoner; but it appearing that part of the stolen property was described in the indictment as leghorn hats, whereat they were leghorn bonnets, his Lordship directed the Jury to acquit her of capital part of the charge, and she was convicted of stealing articles in a dwelling-house under the value of 40s.  To be transported 7 years.  Jane Mushens,  sister of the last prisoner, aged 15, was indicted for a burglary in the house of Isabella Christie, of Monkwearmouth Shore, on the night of the 25th December last. The father and mother of the prisoner were included in the indictment when it was preferred to the Grand Jury, but the bill was ignored with respect to them. Mr Ingham stated the case to the jury, but it appearing from his statement what the evidence would not specifically fix the offence upon the prisoner, Mr Justice said it would be wasting the time of the Court to proceed with the case, and his Lordship therefore directed acquittal. Ann Mushens, wife of Richard Mushens, of Monkwearmouth, and mother of the last two prisoners, aged 45, was indicted for stealing a shirt and a sheet, the property of Mrs Ann Davison. The evidence fully established the prisoner’s guilt, and the jury returned a verdict accordingly. The prisoner was sentenced to be transported for 7 years. Hearing her sentence pronounced, she dropped down in a fit, and in that state, was removed from the bar.

Durham Chronicle, 4 Mar 1826

The following convicts, viz. Isabella Cragg, under sentence of transportation for life, and Eleanor Mead, Sarah Mushens, and Thomas Headland, each for seven years, were sent from the gaol here yesterday morning for the hulks, preparatory to their removal to New South Wales.
Durham County Advertiser, 19 Aug 1826.

Although acquitted when tried with her sister Sarah, Jane Mushens was also sentenced to be transported the following year in 1827.

The Case of Jane Mushens:
Jane Mushens (16) and Ellen Carr (20), of Bishopwearmouth, were charged with stealing 12s from John Booth, the 30th of November. From the evidence it appeared   that the prosecutor Booth, lived at the poor house Bishopwearmouth, kept his money in a box the bed head. The box was locked, and the key placed under a dish. He missed the key, and suspicion falling on the prisoners, a constable was sent for, who saw Carr in the cell of the workhouse. She denied any knowledge of the theft. He found Mushens at her father’s lodgings and on some remonstrance of her father, she consented to show where 4s of the money was deposited. It was found in a straw bed in the workhouse, wrapped up in an old cap. The evidence against Carr having failed, his Lordship directed her acquittal. Verdict Guilty, against Mushens. Sentenced to 7 years transportation. The prisoner Mushens was tried at the last Spring assizes, and again in May, of last year, when she was sentenced to 3 months’ imprisonment.
Durham Chronicle, 3 March 1827

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Masham, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au