Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Felix Myers

Felix Myers, one of 350 convicts transported on the Neptune, 04 October 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Felix Myers
Aliases: Carl Kernetzki, Peter Sinclair
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Music master
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of household goods
Convicted at: Leicester Borough Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune
Departure date: 4th October, 1837
Arrival date: 18th January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 356 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 167 (85) https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Felix Myers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Felix Myers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 15th May, 2017 wrote:

Prussian born, of the Jewish faith, he was at times a music teacher a surveyor & a German teacher. 1837 He was found guilty of stealing spoons from his mistresses abode and sentenced at a court session in Leicester, to seven years transportation. He had an accomplice, a Joseph Brant. Myers was 27 and Brant was 21.
The Leicester Chronicle, described Myers as a German Jew, and reported a ‘pathetic appeal’ Felix Myers made to the jury, in which he described himself as ‘an unfortunate foreigner’.
He was sentenced in 1838, sub-overseer Bagdad party, to 14 days on the treadwheel for overstaying his pass & misrepresenting himself to be free.
Despite this, his behaviour was mostly good and he was assigned as a sub-overseer on various road gangs works in the Southern Midlands of VDL. In 1840 he married Mary Hickson (Hixon?)10 years his junior in Hobart, they had two children & moved to Launceston.
Conditional pardon #436, granted 31st May 1843
Free Certificate #592, 1844

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 15th May, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 167 (85) https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm (prev. Australian Join

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au