Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Nally

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Nally
Aliases: Dalton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Westmeath Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midlothian
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 24th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 25 other convicts

References

Primary source: NAA TR 12, p 272 http://www.nationalarchives.ie/search/index.php?simpleSearchSbm=true&searchDescTxt=TR+12,+P+272&simpleSearchSbm=Search Match 6 from 'Ireland-Australia transportation database'
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Nally was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Nally?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jeff Andrijasevich on 11th November, 2013 wrote:

On 30 December 1851 Catherine Dalton was tried (under the name of Catherine Nally) with her sister Alice Dalton in Westmeath for stealing 3 sheep and sent to 7 years transportation to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Midlothian’.

The Midlothian’s register listed Catherine as married, 5ft 2inches tall, pale complexion,  dark brown hair and grey eyes. Her occupation was listed as a housemaid. Further records state her conduct was listed as very good.

Catherine was assigned services in 1853 to George Persimmon Argyle (to work at his home or work location)
Catherine was given a conditional pardon on 20 February 1857.
Records from Tasmanian archives state that Catherine later married a George Mason in Hobart Tasmania in 1856 and had a child to him with the first initial of M? (full name unknown)

Jeff Andrijasevich on 16th June, 2018 wrote:

(From Female Convists in VDL Database - from Midlothian Con records)
Convict ID 9415, Police Number 231
Catherine was listed as married with 4 children (1 on board the ship, aged 1 month - unknown if she had the child on the ship as there is no information in the surgeons report so I suspect she had a 1 month old infant when she first boarded the ship)
she had a prior record for stealing a hen (in Ireland) and was given 1 mth imprisonment
Age was 32 years on arrival
3 March 1853 went to Cascade Female Factory (employer listed as HC?)
15 August 1853 went to work for George Perriman, Argyle Street Hobart
4 May? 1854 went to Police Magistrate (unknown reason)
15 December 1854? went to Police Magistrate (unknown reason)
21 December 1854 went back to Cascades Female Factory
22 December 1854 went to Police Office Hobart
(No colonial offences listed so unknown why went to police magistrate as state in her CON 41 records)
She received no punishments at the Cascades Female Factory

4 Sept 1854 Conditional Pardon
5 Sept 1854 Ticket of Leave granted
16 February 1856 Conditional pardon recommended
19 February 1856 Conditional pardon recommended
10 February 1857 Conditional pardon approved
30 December 1858 Free by Servitude

Convict Changes History

Jeff Andrijasevich on 11th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1818, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au