Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Nayler

James Nayler, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Nayler
Aliases: Nailer, Nailor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 317 (158)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Nayler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Nayler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Patricia McGufficke on 26th September, 2018 wrote:

The report in the London Times on 30 July 1801 of their indictment reads: 

“Richard Taylor, George Richards, and James Naylor, soldiers, were indicted for having, with others, on the 4th of March last, feloniously stolen and carried away from out of a field, six sheep, the property of Benjamin Bloomfield.
The Prosecutor stated his having lost six sheep, and having observed, in the field from which they were stolen, the traces of six men, and the heads and skins of the sheep in a ditch.
Richard Packer, an accomplice, was admitted evidence from the Crown.  He said, that himself, a soldier since dead, another soldier not in custody, and the three prisoners, went to Farmer Bloomfield’s field in the night, hunted six sheep with some difficulty into a ditch, and there slaughtered them.  They each put a sheep into a sack, and carried them off.  The prisoners, were of course found—Guilty.

Records show that George Richards, aged 22, and his partners in crime, Richard Taylor (31) and James Naylor (23) were among 20 prisoners from Essex received onto the Prison hulk Perseus on 27 August 1801 and was on board the hulk Captivity moored at Portsmouth on 17 Jan 1802. George was transferred to the hulk Laurel and later sent on board the Glatton on 8 September 1802 before it sailed for NSW. Richard Taylor died on 11 Oct 1801.

Maureen Withey on 25th June, 2019 wrote:

As a former soldier, James Nayler was appointed constable in Sydney.

The Colonial Secretary Index, 1788-1825, has information on him as follows:

NAYLOR, James. Per “Glatton”, 1803; constable of Sydney
1817 Dec 15 - Servant to Mr Hutchinson. Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Nailer (Fiche 3180; 4/1852 p.254)
1821 Sep 3,4 - Re permission to marry at Sydney (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.299)
1821 Sep 8 - Constable. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines; with wife (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.62)
1822 - Memorial (Fiche 3057; 4/1833 No.34 p.117)
1822 - Signatory to petition from the ordinary constables of Sydney complaining of the diminution of their rations (Reel 6055; 4/1760 p.43c)
1822 Feb 23 - Referred to in evidence before the Board of Enquiry into the Engineer Department (Reel 6053; 4/1754 p.121)
1822 Mar 21 - To be additional constable in the Town of Sydney (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.49)
1822 Dec 27-1825 Jun 17 - On pay lists of constables employed at Sydney; also listed as Nailor (Reel 6029, 4/7016A pp.14-216, 4/7016B pp.6-28, & 4/7016C pp.22-384; Reel 6030, 4/7016D pp.20-275; Reel 6061, 4/1779 pp.154b, 163b & 4/1780 pp.190b, 207b, 222c)
1823 Mar - On list of constables in Sydney from Sep 1820 to Mar 1823 (Reel 6056; 4/1764 p.64)
1824 - On list of constables doing duty in Sydney & its environs requiring slop clothing; listed as Nailor (Reel 6017; 4/5782 p.94)
1824 May 22, Jun 4,11 - On lists of constables doing duty for the town of Sydney & its vicinity who are entitled to a weekly ration (Reel 6061; 4/1779 pp.97b, 119c, 140c)
1824 Oct - Memorial (Fiche 3102; 4/1838B No.705 pp.1077-80)
1824 Dec 31 - On list of district & other constables doing duty in Sydney & its vicinity (Reel 6063; 4/1784 p.314b)

Convict Changes History

Patricia McGufficke on 26th September, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), crime

Maureen Withey on 25th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Nailer, alias2: Nailor, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au