Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Neal

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Neal
Aliases: O'neal, Neile, Neale, Neil
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 1862
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland. Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Canada
Departure date: 5th December, 1814
Arrival date: 5th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Neal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Neal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keiran WILLIAMS on 17th January, 2020 wrote:

Ticket of Leave - 20 Oct 1825
Married Anne Kennedy (per Edward 1829) 28 Sep 1829

Convict Changes History

Keiran WILLIAMS on 17th January, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Daniel, surname: Neal, alias1: O'neal, alias2: Neile, alias3: Neale, alias4: Neil, date of birth: 1783,

Iris Dunne on 18th January, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au