Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Neale

Catherine Neale, one of 98 convicts transported on the Sarah and Elizabeth, 28 December 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Neale
Aliases: Neill
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sarah and Elizabeth
Departure date: 28th December, 1836
Arrival date: 23rd April, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 97 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 441 (223)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Neale was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Neale?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
CATHERINE NEALE.
Theft: theft from a specified place.
15th August 1836
Verdict Guilty > unknown
Sentence Transportation

CATHERINE NEALE was indicted for stealing, on the 13th of July, 1 shift, value 1s., the goods of Norah Shea: 2 caps, value 6s., the goods of Mary Mack: 1 bonnet, value 6s.; 1 gown, value 7s.; 3 handkerchiefs, value 4s.; 1 waist-ribbon, value 6d.; the goods of Ellen Carty: 8 yards of printed cotton, value 8s.; 1 apron, value 10d.; the goods of Mary Connell: 1 gown, value 6d.; 1 petticoat, value 1s.; 1 pair of stockings, value 2s.; 1 pair of gloves, value 6d.; and 1 cap, value 6d.; the goods of Ellen Rowan.

NORAH SHEA. I lost my shift from Mr. Biggs, a market-gardener, at Barnet—I had left it on line, over my bed—I slept in a barn there (I came over from Ireland two years ago) the prisoner worked there about three months—I found the shift on her person—I never lent it to her.

MARY MACK. I work for Mr. Biggs, and sleep in the same place—I missed two caps—the policeman has them—these are mine.

ELLEN CARTY. I worked for Mr. Biggs three or four years—I slept in the same barn—I lost a bonnet, a gown, three handkerchiefs, and a waistribbon—these are mine.

MARY CONNELL. I worked for Mr. Biggs, and slept in the barn—I lost a gown-piece and apron—these are them—I never lent them to the prisoner—I only had this gown-piece from about one o’clock on Tuesday till the Wednesday night, when I lost it.

ELLEN ROWAN. I worked in the same place. I missed a gown, a petticoat, cap, and gloves—these are them—I kept them in the barn over my bed on a line—I never lent them to the prisoner.

MARGARET KIRWAN. I live on Ealing-common, near the Uxbridge-road, and keep a house to accommodate travellers. I have no sign up—the prisoner came there on Wednesday night, and brought this property—the policeman took her on the Sunday morning.

JOHN PASCOE (police-sergeant I 19.) I found some of this property of Kirwan’s some on the prisoner’s person, and I found a duplicate of some of it on her.

JOHN ALDOUS. I am a pawnbroker at Hammersmith. This gown and gown-piece were pawned at my house—I don’t know by whom, but this duplicate was given for it.

Prisoner. I asked to borrow a gown and handkerchief—I was going to see a friend—we were always in the habit of lending to each other any thing we had.

GUILTY. Aged 22.— Transported for Seven Years.

Catherine Neale was 23 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Cork.

Catherine could read, was Rom. Catholic, single, 5’1¼” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, broad featured, two warts back of third finger of right hand, another ball of right thumb.

C1838: (no exact date given) Permission to marry William Metcalf/e (Katherine Stewart Forbes 1830) - she was 24 and on Bond - William Metcalfe** was 32 and had TOL.

12/10/1838: Married at Church of England, St Saviours, Goulburn.
Children:
20/9/1839: William at Grampian Hills, Goulburn.
18/11/1840: Charles (listed as Metcraft) all born Grampian Hills.

21/11/1845: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Neill, date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au