Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Judith Nee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Judith Nee
Aliases: Ney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Judith Nee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Judith Nee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th October, 2018 wrote:

Sarah (also k/a Judith) NEE was convicted at Galway, Ireland on 26 July 1850 for cow stealing. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 21 yrs; country servant; 5’4” height; dark complexion; brown hair; Hazel eyes; Roman Catholic.
Native place of birth: Galway, Ireland.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work services.
1851 - at New Town Farm.
Clear Conduct Record

Nell Murphy on 11th October, 2018 wrote:

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
23 Jan 1854 - Daniel WARE (free, by servitude) to Sarah NEE (per ‘Blackfriar’). Approved. (ref. 52/1/7 pg 522)

Note: variances in the spelling of Sarah’s surname.

MARRIAGE:
20 Feb 1854 - Daniel WERE, potter, free, aged 27yrs to Sarah NEY, aged 22 yrs, passholder, spinster.  At St. Joseph’s Catholic Church, Launceston.  (ref. 37/1/13 no. 1007)
(ref: marriage details to Daniel Ware are recorded on Sarah’s Conduct Record)

CHILDREN:
3 March 1854 - Sarah WARE and John WARE born at Launceston. Father - Daniel WARE, potter.  Mother - Sarah WARE (formerly NAINE). Residence - Paterson St. Launceston.  (ref. 33/1/32 no.483 & 484)

11 May 1856: female child WARE, born at Launceston. Father - Daniel WARE. Mother - Sarah WARE (formerly NEAN).  (ref. 33/1/34 no. 704)

14 Aug 1858: female child WARE, born at Launceston. Father - Daniel WARE, labourer.  Mother - Sarah WARE (formerly KNELLING) (ref. 33/1/36 no. 1119)

28 Nov 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.

9 June 1857: Conditional Pardon approved.

DEATH of Husband:
26 May 1866 - Daniel WARE, aged 44 yrs, labourer. Cause - inflamation.  Information - wife Sarah. (ref. 35/1/35 no. 74)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 11th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Sarah Judith, surname: Nee, alias1: Ney, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1830, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au