Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Arthur Neele

Arthur Neele, one of 200 convicts transported on the York, 11 August 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Arthur Neele
Aliases: Neale, Neil
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 1st April, 1838
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex, Westminster Session of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: York
Departure date: 11th August, 1832
Arrival date: 29th December, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 388 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/c31a31330072 linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Arthur Neele was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Arthur Neele?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th July, 2018 wrote:

Arthur Neele was listed as 46 years old on arrival in VDL - he was transported for ‘Stealing cloth’.

Arthur was 5’7¾” tall, dark brown hair, grey eyes, a widower with one child.

1832-33 Musters: Public Works.

1/4/1838: Arthur died at the New Norfolk Hospital, where he was an invalid.  He was listed as aged 51.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th July, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 388 http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch/convict/chain/c31a31330072 linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/ (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microf

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au