Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Nessling

Stephen Nessling, one of 210 convicts transported on the Augusta Jessie, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Nessling
Aliases: Nesling, Nessing
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 20th September, 1797
Occupation: Shoe & bootmaker
Date of Death: 14th December, 1862
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Augusta Jessie
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 209 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 447 (225)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Nessling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Nessling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th November, 2016 wrote:

Stephen Nessling was 36 years old on arrival, he was born in Exeter.

Gaol Report Bad character convicted before.  Connected with Poachers.

Stephen was 5’ 5 1/2” tall, brown to grey hair, light hazel eyes, pockpitted.

Married: Wife Elizabeth and 4 children.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Captain Dumas.

1843: TOL
1847: Recommended for a CP
1849: CP

19/5/1851: Married Ellen Partington, ages 38 - he was 52 - marriage registered at Richmond, Tas.

14/12/1864: Stephen died of General decay, aged 72 years, a shoemaker, informant: Ellen Nesling, widow, Richmond, Tas.

8/4/1865: Ellen married William Medler (David Malcolm) also a shoemaker, at Richmond.

211/5/1886 Ellen died of paralysis at the Newtown Pauper Establishment, aged 75 Listed as “Medlar”.

Convict Changes History

Marion Louisa Nessling on 4th November, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 20th September, 1797 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 5th November, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Nesling, alias2: Nessing, date of death: 14th December, 1862 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au