Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Newthe

Eliza Newthe, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Newthe
Aliases: Elizabeth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 105 (55)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Newthe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Newthe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th February, 2018 wrote:

Eliza Newthe was 25 years old when transported for ‘Receiving stolen goods’.

Occupation: a ‘Burler’ (A Burler removed knots and loose threads from finished cloth.)

1830: Married Thomas Clark/Clarke (Mary 1822).  They had at least 3 children: 1837 Mary A, 1839 Susannah who married Thomas Lawler in 1857 at Goulburn, 1841 Arthur.
They moved to the Goulburn area.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th February, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth, date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au