Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sylvester Neyton

Sylvester Neyton, one of 224 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsay, 22 July 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sylvester Neyton
Aliases: Newton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Norfolk, Borough of Kings Lynn Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Strathfieldsay
Departure date: 22nd July, 1831
Arrival date: 15th November, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 223 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 165 (85). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sylvester Neyton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sylvester Neyton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 27th March, 2019 wrote:

Sylvester NEYTON was convicted at Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England on 25 Oct 1830 for stealing spoons and wearing apparrel. Gaol report: “connections supposed to be very respectful”. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship “Strathfieldsay” arriving 15 Nov 1831.

Single man

Colony of VDL:
Several notes of misconduct and punishments.
June 1833: original sentence extended by 3 yrs.
Served time at Port Arthur Penal Settlement.
Pass holder status granted.
Last note on record in 1840.

Nell Murphy on 29th March, 2019 wrote:

APPREHENDED: 25 June 1833 - Sylvester NEYTON. (ref. Hobart Town Chronicle)

COUNTRY POLICE REPORT, 18 April 1838 - Oatlands Court - Sylvester NEYTON, for insubordination, 12 mths in chains.  (ref. Hobart Town Courier 27 April 1838)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 27th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 165 (85). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number

Nell Murphy on 29th March, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), occupation

Nell Murphy on 29th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 165 (85). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Newspapers online https://trove.nla.gov.au (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au