Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Nice

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Nice
Aliases: Williams
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from army
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 17th March, 1836
Arrival date: 4th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Nice was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Nice?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th November, 2014 wrote:

Private Joseph Nice No. 237 of the 44th regiment was one of only 15 men transported from Fort William, Bengal.

Joseph was tried in Calcutta, and was transported for ‘Desertion and Mutiny’.  Joseph was 31 years old, 5’6” tall, could read and write, single, and listed as a ‘Labourer’.

1840: TOL Illawarra
11/10/1844: COF

11/1/1853 Sydney Morning Herald:
FRAUD.-On last Friday, Mr. Darcy, of Richmond, delivered to his servant Joseph Nice alias Williams two horses, a grey and a chestnut, with which he was to proceed as far as Tensdell’s, at Parramatta,-Mr. Darcy himself proceeding by coach. The man not having arrived at 10 o’clcok on Saturday morning, _Mr.Darcy returned to Sydney, making inquiries along the road; when near Sydney he met a man named M’Namara riding the grey, who said he purchased it of a dealer named Allen, and produced the receipt; proceeding to look for Allen, he found him in possession of the chestnut, and he accounted for his possession by showing that he purchased both it and the grey of Mr. Darcy’s servant, at Collins’ public house, at Glebe, on Friday evening. As Allen would not promise to return the horse, but said he would sell it as soon as he could find find a purchaser, Mr. Darcy gave him into custody for having a stolen horse in his possession. The case was inquired into yesterday by Messrs. Camphell, Grunt, and Huntley, which resulted-in Allen’s discharge from custody on his own recognizance to appear and give evidence, if called upon, against Nice - Mr Allen was cleared of the charge - no further references to Joseph Nice found. 

No date of death on the NSW BDM.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.iinet.net.au/~perthdps/convicts/india-mary.html (prev. ), firstname: Joseph, surname: Nice, alias1: Williams, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au