Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Nicholls

Eleanor Nicholls, one of 88 convicts transported on the Grenada, 01 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Nicholls
Aliases: Nichols
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 1865
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Grenada
Departure date: 1st September, 1826
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 71 (37)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Nicholls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Nicholls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Certificate of Freedom granted. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833).

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 15 February 2020), April 1826, trial of ELEANOR NICHOLLS (t18260406-114).
ELEANOR NICHOLLS, Theft > theft from a specified place, 6th April 1826.

690. ELEANOR NICHOLLS was indicted for stealing, on the 1st of March , 2 blankets, value 8s.; 1 sheet, value 1s. 6d.; 2 pillows, value 4s.; 1 flat iron, value 6d.; 2 saucepans, value 5s., and 1 looking-glass, value 1s., the goods of Sarah Holloway , widow , in a lodging-room .

SARAH HOLLOWAY. I am a widow. The prisoner hired a room in my house on the 22d of December; she left on the 1st of March without giving any notice - these articles were a part of the furniture which were let to her - I missed some of them before she went, and asked the man she cohabited with about them - the prisoner then came into the room and struck me - she said she would not mind two years’ imprisonment to have her will of me.(Property produced and sworn to).

PHILIP JONES . I am a pawnbroker. I have a blanket and two pillows, pawned by a woman, but I cannot say who.

JOSEPH COOPER . I am an officer. I went to Mrs. Holloway’s on the 6th of March; I found the prisoner there- we took these five duplicates from her pocket, which relate to this property - I asked her what had become of the coppers and looking-glass - she said Mrs. Holloway should never have them any more - she then flew into the room where the prosecutrix was, and struck her violently, saying she would not mind having two years for it.

GUILTY. Aged 34.

Transported for Seven Years.

1828 census at Liverpool in the household of E. Bunker.
Ellen Nichols, 40, A.S.,per ship Gurnador, 1826, 7 years, house servant.

Vicki Osborn on 30th May, 2020 wrote:

Eleanor was born in London, 1790. Convict Indents: 36 years old; 7 years for robbing lodgings; house servant; Protestant; Reads and writes. Described as having a fair ruddy complexion, brown hair and grey eyes. 5’s 1/2” tall. Assigned to Jno Pearson , Sydney on arrival. 1828 Census records Eleanor as being with E. Bunker at Liverpool.
Certificate of Freedom: 8th April, 1833 [33/282]
Application to Marry: James Downs per Hindostan, 9th January, 1829. Banns were read at St Lukes, Liverpool.
Eleanor married James Downs on 14th January, 1829, Liverpool. She then married Robert Francis/Frances per Guildford, 12th February, 1830 at Maitland.
Eleanor (Elina) Francis died on 2nd July, 1865, Maitland West [4372/1865]

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Vicki Osborn on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Nichols, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1865 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au