Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Nicholls

Thomas Nicholls, one of 160 convicts transported on the Earl St Vincent, 06 April 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Nicholls
Aliases: Timothy Newman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: York. Leeds Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl St Vincent
Departure date: 6th April, 1820
Arrival date: 16th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 292
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Nicholls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Nicholls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Karen Fountaine on 25th July, 2014 wrote:

Married 1830 Catherine Hanlon/ Hanley/ Hanlan. per Elizabeth II 1828

D Wong on 25th July, 2014 wrote:

Colonial Secretary:
NICHOLLS, Thomas. Per “Earl St Vincent”, 1820

8/9/1821: Stonemason. On list of all persons victualled from H.M. Magazines; listed as Nicholls (Reel 6016; 4/5781 p.103)
24/6/1822 Convict mechanic to be forwarded to the Emu Plains Establishment (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.427)
28/6/1822: Sent from the Lumber Yard to Emu Plains for punishment (Reel 6053; 4/1754 p.387)
7/8/1822: On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Mr Therry (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.119)

17/3/1829: Permission to marry Catherine Hanson (Elizabeth 4 1827) married as ‘Hanley’.  Thomas was free and 29 years old, Catherine was 24 and on bond.
They had 3 children, Anne 1828-1834, John 1841 and Thomas 1843.

1825: TOL, Sydney
26/10/1826: COF
5/10/1835: COF renewed.

27/2/1862 Maitland Mercury:
Timothy Newman, alias Thomas Nichols, was indicted for burglariously entering the dwelling-house of David Browne, and taking therefrom a surveying instrument and a quantity of books.  A second count charged the prisoner with larceny only. The prisoner was undefended. The jury found a verdict of not guilty.

Timothy Newman, alias Thomas Nichols, was indicted for feloniously and burglariously entering into the dwelling-house of Charles Pettit, and stealing there from several articles. The prisoner was undefended, and the jury returned a verdict of guilty. The prisoner was remanded for sentence.

1/3/1862 Maitland Mercury:
Timothy Newman, alias Thomas Nicholls, found guilty on the previous day for feloniously breaking into the dwelling house of Charles Pettit, was sentenced to three years hard labor on the roads. 

25/2/1865: COF (Timothy Newman)

Convict Changes History

Karen Fountaine on 9th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender

Karen Fountaine on 25th July, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au