Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Nicholls

William Nicholls, one of 299 convicts transported on the Marion, 27 September 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Nicholls
Aliases: Lawes, William (Alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Norfolk, Norwich City Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Marion
Departure date: 27th September, 1847
Arrival date: 9th January, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 221 (112)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Nicholls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Nicholls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 11th July, 2011 wrote:

William Laws Nicholls / Nichols / Nicholles, alias William Lawes.

Born 1829 or 1831 Norwich, England

At Norwich City Quarter Sessions on 30 June 1846, William Nichols of Pockthorpe confessed to “stealing one horse of the price of £3, the property of John Armes”, a farmer and dealer, at Hellesdon on 12 June 1846. William had stolen the horse from a field and ridden it to Dereham, where he offered it for sale to a Mr Frost who suspected it was stolen, given the asking price and the general appearance of the horse. Mr Frost gave information to the police. In court, William was “ordered and adjudged to be transported beyond the seas to such place or places as Her Majesty by the advice of the Privy Council shall order and direct for the term of ten   years.”  He was received at Millbank on 8 July 1846.
William arrived on board the ship ‘Marion’ with exiles from Pentonville, Millbank and Parkhurst Prisons, which arrived at Port Phillip on 25 January 1848, having departed from Plymouth on 29 September 1847. No 12. 9706, aged 17, could both read and write well, former occupation was shoemaker, single. Crime: stealing a hourse. Convicted on 4 May 1846 at Norwich. Sentence: 10 years. Received 8 July 1846 at Millbank Prison. He received a conditional pardon on 20 September 1847. On arrival at Port Phillip he landed in Williamstown and "went on shore at his own request."

Married Margaret McCall, 10 January 1855 at St Pauls Vicarage, Kyneton
Death unknown.

Farmer & labourer of Daisy Hill, near Kyneton, married age 24.

He may have been working as a farmer on George McCall’s farm at Daisy Hill (Amherst) when he met Margaret. When their first child was born, they were living at Jeffery’s Forest, near Kyneton. He claimed to be a horse trainer at that time.
Sent to Sandhurst jail (Bendigo) for six months with hard labour for writing worthless cheques in Bridgewater on 19 and 20 January 1877. He was tried at the Police Court in Inglewood. He was also sentenced to two months, to be served concurrently.

His wife is said to have remarried in 1887 to Paddy Mathers, in Hay NSW. They had a daughter, Elizabeth, born 13 July 1870, at Penshurst (in Western Victoria). Fathers’s details: Patrick Mathers, 23, labourer, birthplace——? Loddon. Margaret, maiden name McCall, age 23 (or 29). The certificate says that they had been married at Kyneton in 1863, and had two children, Selina age 6 and Albert Henry age 3. Margaret signed with a mark as Margaret Mathers. Selina’s birth and marriage certificates both use her surname as Nicholls.

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au