Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Nicholson

Alice Nicholson, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Nicholson
Aliases: (nèe) Alice Stewart
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th July, 1827
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 238
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Nicholson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Nicholson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 17th February, 2016 wrote:

Alice was in a de facto relationship with John Lee (Convict, Gorgon, 1791) from about 1798.
They had 4 children; Sarah 1799, Elizabeth 1802, James 1804 and Mary 1808.
Both John and Alice died prior to the 1828 census.

Denis Pember on 17th February, 2016 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; General Musters of New South Wales: 1802, 1806, 1811, 1814.

1802:...
[Ref AD200] Alice Nicholson, Britannia, Sydney, TL 009, Mr N Lord.
[Ref AE549] John Lee, Gorgon, TL, 525, Self.

1806:...
[Ref A3316] Alice Nicherson, Britannia, FBS, with John Lee.
[Ref A2583] John Lee, Gorgon, Self Employed Labourer.

1811:...
[Ref 4406] Ann Nicholson, Britannia, Tried Oct 1797, Lancaster, 7 years (PRO n4648).
[Ref 3537] John Lee, Gorgon, Tried Jun 1789, Manchester, 7 years (PRO n1409)

1814:...
[Ref 6610] Alice Nicholson, Britannia, Off Stores. 4 children Off Stores. Widow.
# No entry for John! Must be deceased.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 17th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: (nèe) Alice Stewart, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th July, 1827 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au