Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Evelyn Austin Norton

Evelyn Austin Norton, one of 199 convicts transported on the Mayda, 27 August 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Evelyn Austin Norton
Aliases: Evelyn Norton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Joiner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Wounding with intent
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Mayda
Departure date: 27th August, 1845
Arrival date: 8th January, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 198 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 365 (184)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Evelyn Austin Norton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Evelyn Austin Norton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 14th March, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 55, Trade Joiner, Married with 1 child
Tried 16 June 1845 for Wounding a Person & Prison, stated this Offence Wounding my wife. She used to rob my house, Previous Offence 3 months for Assault
Ticket of Leave 31 May 1853
Conditional Pardon 13 November 1855
Transported 2 December 1859
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-79$init=CON33-1-79P115

Indents of Male Convicts arriving from Norfolk Island:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON17-1-2$init=CON17-1-2P172
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON17-1-2$init=CON17-1-2P173

Employment:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON30-1-1$init=CON30-1-1P279JPG

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 14th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 365 (184) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 365 (184)), alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au