Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Nowland

Ellen Nowland, one of 140 convicts transported on the Henry Wellesley, 17 July 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Nowland
Aliases: Newland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 1869
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Henry Wellesley
Departure date: 17th July, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd December, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 94
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Nowland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Nowland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maggi Biles on 9th April, 2019 wrote:

https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=def1-1042-18370403&div=t18370403-1042#highlight. nOt sure if this is mine as New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 state she had no prior convictions but the Old Bailey records says she has one, everything else matches

Convict Changes History

Maggi Biles on 9th April, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 14 years (prev. 7 years), alias1: Newland, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1869 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au