Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Obrien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Obrien
Aliases: O'brien, Brien'o, Brien
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Obrien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Obrien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th January, 2019 wrote:

Anne O’BRIEN and her sister Mary,was convicted at Kerry, Ireland on 3 July 1850 for cow stealing, both given 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 1851.
Ship Suregon’s Report: “very good”.

Aged 23 yrs; single woman; housemaid; can read; Roman Catholic.
Native place of birth: Co. Clare, Ireland.
Sister: Mary O’Brien - also transported on same ship. (N.B. There are two Mary O’Brien’s on this voyage)

Colony of VDL:
Work services
11 May 1852: Application for permission to marry - Anne O’Brien (Blackfrair) to James ALEXANDER (Prince Regent).
12 July 1852: Married James ALEXANDER at Manse, Evandale according to rites of Church of Scotland. (ref. 37/1/11 no. 1209)
19 Dec 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
1855: Ticket of Leave revoked as she was absent from Muster. Absence accounted for. Ticket restored.
29 Sept 1857: Conditional Pardon approved.

CHILDREN:
James ALEXANDER born 16 July 1853 at Morven (Evandale), VDL. Father - James ALEXANDER, labourer, Evandale. Mother - Anne Obrien (ref. 33/1/31 no. 837)

John ALEXANDER born 20 Sept 1855 at Morven (Evandale), VDL. Father - James ALEXANDER, labourer, Evandale.  Mother - Anne Obrien.  (ref. 33/1/33 no. 1137)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Obrien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Brien'o, alias3: Brien, alias4: , date of birth: 1828, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au