Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Obrien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Obrien
Aliases: O'brien, Brien, Brien'o
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Obrien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Obrien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th January, 2019 wrote:

N.B.  There are two persons named “Mary O’Brien” on this voyage of the Blackfriar 1851.

Mary O’Brien (Identifier 2) was convicted at Sligo, Ireland for burglary. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 1851.

Aged 20yrs; country servant; single woman; Roman Catholic.
Native place of birth: Co. Sligo, Ireland.
Father: John (ref. Convict Indent record)
Sister: Ann
Brother: a convict in the County prison.

Colony of VDL:
work services at New Town & Hobart.

30 Jan 1854: Ticket of Leave issued.

17 April 1854: Marriage to William SMITH (transported on the Lady Montagu), at St. Lukes Parish Church, Campbell Town, Tasmania. (ref. Archives 37/1/13 no. 61 & also recorded in her Conduct Register.)

4 Dec 1857: Certificate of Freedom issued, at Campbell Town, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Obrien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Brien, alias3: Brien'o, alias4: , date of birth: 1831, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au