Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert O'brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert O'brien
Aliases: O'brian
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar-1820 29 Sep 3. Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820 5. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, General Muster 6. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825 7. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 8. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849,
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert O'brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert O'brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

CONVICTED: February 1820
WHERE: Dublin City
CRIME: Felony of quilt and other articles (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)
NATIVE PLACE: Dublin City
AGE: 20 in 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849)

OTHER:
1820, 15 May: Robert O’Brien given 15 lashes “for insolence to the third mate”, as reported by Robert Espie, in his ship’s surgeon’s journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 22 June: One of several convicts “unironed”, as reported by Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 29 September: Robert O’Brien, 20, felony of a quilt and other articles (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution; listed as O’Brian (see Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1820: Robert O’Brien, per Dorothy, convicted at Dublin (see Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820).

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

1822: Robert O’Brian, per Dorothy, general servant to J Staples, Windsor (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, General Muster)

1824, 13 May to 11 October: Three entries on list of prisoners assigned – Robert O’Brien assigned on 13 May to Edward McDermott at Castlereagh; on 9 August to Robert Wiseman at Price … [illegible]; and on 11 October (as Robert O’Brian) to Mrs MacArthur at Parramatta (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1824, 19 December: On list of convicts in the employ of Hannibal MacArthur; he is a house servant, aged 20 (see New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

1825: Listed as Robert O’Brian – general servant to Hannibal Macarthur, Parramatta (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, General Muster).

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

1826, 19 January: Reported in the Sydney Gazette’s police round, p3: “Robert O’Brien and Patrick Keeling, prisoners of the crown, charged with having assembled with a mob, in a violent and disorderly state, and with having resisted and threatened the constables. O’Brien to the tread-mill for 21 days, and Keeling for 14 days” (Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, Thu 19 Jan 1826, p3).

1826, 30 August: Robert O’Brien, attached to the prisoners’ barracks, was brought up, on a charge of promenading towards Mrs. Nash’s hospitable tap-room, and then and there comporting himself very ungallantly and indecorously towards the barmaid. The hapless Lothario was sentenced 50 lashes. (see The Australian, p3: Police incidents)

1826, 21 December: Notice from the “Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ 0ffice … The undermentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby required to use their utmost Exertions in lodging them in safe Custody… O’ Brien Robert, Dorothy, Servant, 25, Dublin, 5 feet 7½ inches high, hazle [sic] eyes, black hair, fair ruddy comp. from Parramatta Station” (The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, Sat 23 Dec 1826, p3). Same Notice was republished on 30 December 1826, p4.

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, aged 25, 5’7’, fair, ruddy complexion, brown hair, grey eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar-1820 29 Sep 3. Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar-1820 29 Sep 3. Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 4. Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male L-Y 1820 5. NSW and Tasmania, Au

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au