Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah O'donovan

Jeremiah O'Donovan, one of 280 convicts transported on the Hougoumont, 10 October 1867

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah O'donovan
Aliases: Jeremiah O'donovan Rossa??
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1843
Occupation: Coachman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 5 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork Assizes
Sentence term: 5 years
Ship: Hougoumont
Departure date: 10th October, 1867
Arrival date: 9th January, 1868
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Western Australia Convict Record (Reel No.FCN39, Ref.No.ACC 128/1-32). "Swan Guilford Historical Society: Fenians in the Swan River Colony: (https://www.swanguildfordhistoricalsociety.org.au/fenians-in-the-swan-river-colony/)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah O'donovan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah O'donovan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Henry Sowerberry on 9th July, 2015 wrote:

Pardoned in 1869 and returned to Ireland.

Eileen Strikwerda on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

Even though some think that this is the same person as Jeremiah O’donovan Rossa of Irish/American fame & the author of a number of books, this is not the case.
This well known Jeremiah O’donovan Rossa never came to Australia but was transported to America in 18 70.
The Jeremiah O’Donovan who left Ireland on 10th October, 1867 aboard the Hougoumont and arrived in Western Australia on 9th January, 1868 and as one of a group of the men who were marched, for 2 days, to a stone quarry near Guildford where they were assigned to work.
He, with 32 other Civilian Fenians, received his pardon on 15 May 1869. Many who were pardoned chose to return to Ireland, moved interstate or to America, but Jeremiah chose to remain in Western Australia where he was employed as a groom to William Locke Brockman, a pastoralist at Guildford. (https://www.swanguildfordhistoricalsociety.org.au/fenians-in-the-swan-river-colony/) Quote: “The Fenians who chose to remain in the Swan River Colony included Jeremiah O’Donovan, who was employed as a groom to W.L. Brockman at Guildford.”

Iris Dunne on 2nd July, 2019 wrote:

Tried 14 December 1865, aged 25, Trade Coachman, Single

Convict Changes History

Henry Sowerberry on 9th July, 2015 made the following changes:

surname: O'donovan (prev. O'Donovan), alias1: Jeremiah O'donovan Rossa, gender: m, crime

Eileen Strikwerda on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: "Swan Guilford Historical Society: Fenians in the Swan River Colony: (https://www.swanguildfordhistoricalsociety.org.au/fenians-in-the-swan-river-colony/) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19,

Iris Dunne on 2nd July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Western Australia Convict Record (Reel No.FCN39, Ref.No.ACC 128/1-32). "Swan Guilford Historical Society: Fenians in the Swan River Colony: (https://www.swanguildfordhistoricalsociety.org.au/fenians-in-the-swan-river-colony/) (prev. "Swan Guilford

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au