Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Okill

John Okill, one of 250 convicts transported on the Surrey, 16 March 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Okill
Aliases: Okill, William (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Borough Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 16th March, 1842
Arrival date: 11th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 253 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 38
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Okill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Okill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th February, 2017 wrote:

27/5/1841 Gore’s Liverpool General Advertiser Merseyside, England:
William Okill, a lad aged about fourteen, was placed before Mr. Rushton on Saturday last, charged with having stolen three handkerchiefs from the shop Mr Hambleton, draper.

Listed as JOHN OKILL on Tasmanian records.

John/William was listed as 19 years old on arrival, 5’4 1/2” tall, fair complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes, reads and writes, single, protestant.

Native Place: Liverpool.

Father: John, a tailor
Mother: Ann
Brothers: William, Richard - both in America
Sisters: Mary, Martha.

11/8/1844: Released from 1st stage of probation.
10/3/1846: TOL
20/11/1847: CP
7/1/1850: Free Certificate.

31/3/1848: Permission to marry Sarah Pearce (Royal Admiral)
8/5/1848: Married at Spring Bay - Sarah listed as Pierce.
John was listed as a Constable at Maria Island.

Nothing else found on Okill in Tasmania - not found on the departures list.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Okill, William (alias) (prev. Okill, William (Alias)), date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au