Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Adam Oliver

Adam Oliver, one of 160 convicts transported on the Eliza, 13 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Adam Oliver
Aliases: Jeremiah Jackson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: November, 1830
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 13th July, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 192
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Adam Oliver was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Adam Oliver?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd August, 2018 wrote:

2/4/1822 Morning Post London, England:
ASSIZE INTELLIGENCE
Jeremiah Jackson, alias Adam Oliver, was indicted for stealing, at the Parish of St. George the Martyr, on the 2d of December last, a horse, the property of John Snepp.  The case was clearly made out against the Prisoner upon direct evidence of his offering to sell the horse at an under price, and his own confession of the robbery after apprehension.  He was found Guilty__Death.

11/3/1824 Sydney Gazette: Absconders -
Adam Oliver, Eliza (2), 24, Kent, 5 feet 8 and a quarter inches, brown hair, hazel eyes, ruddy complexion.  Servant to Mr. Rankin, Bathurst.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
OLIVER, Adam. Per “Eliza”, 1822
1824 Apr: Runaway. On return of settlers men punished in the County of Westmoreland (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.115)

1824 Apr 27: On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.126, 474-5)

6/10/1826: Was operating as a bush ranger.

Sent to Norfolk Island.

17/10/1829: Adam Oliver was a constable but a prisoner of the Crown on Norfolk Island.

1830: Adam Oliver – was described as a ‘cruel, vindictive overseer’ – The gang who attacked him in October 1830 intended to murder their usual overseer, William Jacquemend, but he was elsewhere and the widely disliked Oliver instead fell victim.
Indeed, as he set about Oliver with a reaping hook, James Murphy was heard to exclaim: ‘you bugger. I’ve settled you now’.

20/11/1830: Convict Death Register - Age: 31; District/Parish: Norfolk Island. Murdered.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd August, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Jeremiah Jackson, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: November, 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au