Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Olson

John Olson, one of 180 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Olson
Aliases: John Olsen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1817
Arrival date: 1st January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 376 Records of the Old Bailey, online for 19 Feb 1817; NSW Col Sec Records - Indent of "Ocean"; Gaol entry Books 1826 Sydney
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Olson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Olson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 25th February, 2016 wrote:

John Olson was a 36 yr old seaman, native of Copenhagen, when found guilty at the Old Bailey of stealing notes and a black handkerchief from another sailor who he lodged with in Smithfield, London.

Departed London 1817 on “Ocean” Ship’s indent describing him as native of Copenhagen, Seaman, then aged 37 years 5ft 5 & 3/4 In, dark pock pitted skin, light brown hair and grey eyes.

Arrived in NSW 10 January 1818.

Old Bailey Record:
“375. JOHN OLSOZ , was indicted for stealing, on the 7th of February [1817], in the dwelling-house of Ann Cuthell , one pocket-book, value 1s.; one handkerchief, value 2s.; four bank-tokens, value 12s.; one shilling, and eleven 1l. bank-notes, the goods, monies, and property of Edward M’Ginnis.”

Edward McGinnis gave evidence - he was a sailor - on the 7th February lodged with Ann Cuthell , in Star-court, East Smithfield and had eleven 1l. notes in his pocket-book, which he kept at the bottom of his chest, in his bed-room-it was locked.

Olson lodged in the same room with Mcginnis. “He did not sleep in the same bed. He knew I had the money. He went down stairs before I went to my box in the morning. When I came home, I found the lid of my chest had been forced from the asp of the lock, it was still locked, but the lid broken from it.”

“I went out to look for the prisoner, but could not find him. I returned home, and found him there, and asked him if he knew any thing about it; he said, he did not. I had him taken to the watch-house, where he was kept all night. I went there at six o’clock in the morning, they told me he was gone. I found him at a coffee-stall. I was on the opposite side of the way, and saw him give the woman who kept the stall, a shilling. I kept on the other side of the way, she scrupled to take it, and gave it to her little girl to go over the way for change. As the girl came over the road, I asked her to let me look at it, which she did, and I knew it to be the same shilling that was taken out of my box, by a large T on one side, and a stroke on the other side, which I observed when I took it. It had been it refused because it was French.”

Maginnis had Olson taken up by Officers at the Star Public House in Well Street where he had gone. Others also gave evidence against him.

NSW:
Spent most time at Windsor except when sent to a penal settlement.
1822: Charity Farm Windsor
1825 - Hospital at Windsor. Also Governemtn Servant to Mr Fleming of Windsor

1823 - 2 years to a penal settlement
Sydney Gazette, 2 August 1823 page 3
SATURDAY, JULY 22.—John Olsen, life, charged with having stolen a tether rope, and swivel thereto belonging; the tether rope was found in his possession, and he at first denied he had the swivel, and, for reasons best known to himself, he afterwards handed it over to the district constable, who had waited upon him on this occasion, in the execution of his duty, and who had told the prisoner to give it up, or he must search; expressions like these, when there is only one room to the dwelling, are rather harsh in the ears of the   guilty ; the prisoner pleaded he had found it, but one Norris Mahony [i.e. Maurice Mahoney] swore he had not lost or mislaid it, but that it was stolen; [John Olsen] 2 years to a penal settlement.

1826
Gaol Entry book - from General Sessions Windsor - felony - penal settlement 2 years from 22nd July

1828 - not recorded in NSW Census

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 25th February, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 376 Records of the Old Bailey, online for 19 Feb 1817; NSW Col Sec Records - Indent of "Ocean"; Gaol entry Books 1826 Sydney (prev. Australian Joint Co

Robin Sharkey on 25th February, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1781 (prev. 1881)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au