Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah O'maley

Hannah O'Maley, one of 170 convicts transported on the Asia, 09 March 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah O'maley
Aliases: Cummins, Cummings, Anna/sarah, Livingstone/livesly
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 9th March, 1847
Arrival date: 21st July, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 161 (82)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah O'maley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah O'maley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carroll on 1st June, 2016 wrote:

Hannah Amilia O’Maley was bringing up her seven children alone, after her husband deserted the family. August 1846 in London she was sentenced to seven years’ transportation for receiving stolen goods. Accompanied by her five youngest children, she arrived in Hobart in 1847. The children were sent to the Queen’s Orphan Schools and Hannah underwent six months’ training in domestic duties on the Anson. She was then assigned to work for private individuals. However for being absent without leave, drunk and assaulting a constable, she served three sentences of hard labour at the Cascades Female Factory, totalling 15 months. In 1850 she obtained a ticket of leave, but in 1852 served another six months’ hard labour at the Cascades for being drunk and using indecent language.
      In 1853 Hannah married again and gradually the children were released to her care. However, the marriage was not to last and several tragic family deaths occurred. In her sixties Hannah was admitted to the New Town Pauper Establishment; in 1883 she was released to the care of a daughter.  Hannah Amilia O’Maley died 24 July 1884 of Senilis at the Newtown pauper establishment aged 72.
Life had certainly tested her over the years.

Parents
• Father unknown O’Malley
•  Mother unknown
Sibling
• Margaret O’Malley
Spouse 1 & Children
• Samuel Cummins   1806–?

• Samuel Cummins 1828–?
• Mary Ann CUMMINS 1831–1865
• Emily Cummins 1834–1902
• Hannah, Ann or Anna Cummins 1837–1914
• Amelia Louisa Cummins 1840–1893
• Joseph John Cummins 1841–1905
• John Cummins 1843–

Spouse 2 & Child
• Thomas Livesly   1818–?

• Unknown Livesley 1853–?  Possibly stillborn

Convict Changes History

Carroll on 1st June, 2016 made the following changes:

surname: O'maley (prev. O'Maley), alias1: Cummins, alias2: Cummings, alias3: Anna/sarah, alias4: Livingstone/livesly, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au