Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh O'neil

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh O'neil
Aliases: O'neill, O'neale, O'neal
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: [No place of conviction listed]
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 5th January, 1825
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1823-1826 2. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 3. New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z 1825 5. Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, 1826, 3 May p3 and 2 August p3 6. NSW Births, Deaths and Marriages https://familyhistory.bdm.nsw.gov.au/lifelink/familyhistory/search/result?26
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh O'neil was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh O'neil?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Tyrone, 19 March 1824
NATIVE OF: Dungarvan, Ireland

Ticket of Leave: Granted 6 April 1836
Conditional Pardon: Granted 26 November 1840
Description: 5’1¾”, brown complexion and hair, grey eyes

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

1824, 20 December: On list of prisoners who suffered a “bowel complaint” during the voyage to Port Jackson (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Hooghly 1824 26 Oct - 1825 28 Apr).

1825: Hugh O’Neil, Hooghly, general servant to Ann Barnett, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z 1825)

1826, 3 May: “May 1 – Martin Gill, and Hugh O’Neale, prisoners of the crown, charged, the prisoner O’Neale with fighting in the streets, and the other prisoner Gill, with having attempted to rescue him from the constable who had him in charge; Gill 10 days, and O’Neale 7 days to the tread mill.” (see Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, p3: The police).

1826, 2 August: “Hugh O’Neal, and Martin Gill, prisoners of the crown, charged by their master, the first with assaulting him, and the latter with having run away with a Spanish dollar from a table, when the master’s back was turned ; Gill 14 days, and O’Neal 5 days, to the treadmill, and returned to Government.” (see Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, p3)

1836: Granted permission to marry Alice Kirby [Kerby], free, both aged 34 (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851, Granted 1836).

1836, 29 June: Married (NSW BDM Reg 301/1836 V1836301 20)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1823-1826 2. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 3. New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 18

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Bound Indentures 1823-1826 2. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 3. New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 4. NSW and Tasmania, Australia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au