Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter O'neil

Peter O'Neil, one of 270 convicts transported on the Lord Dalhousie, 19 September 1863

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter O'neil
Aliases: Patrick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 24th December, 1843
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th June, 1890
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 8 years

Crime: Firing a haystack
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: 8 years
Ship: Lord Dalhousie
Departure date: 19th September, 1863
Arrival date: 28th December, 1863
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1851 Scotland Census; Ancestry.com; Parish: Edinburgh Lady Yester; ED: 6; Page: 3; Line: 14; Roll: CSSCT1851_177; Year: 1851 Catholic Parish Registers; scotlandspeople.gov.uk; Birth 1844 O'NEIL, PATRICK (S.C.A. Births MP 74 1 2 1 222-, EDINBURGH, ST MARY'S CATHEDRAL)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter O'neil was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter O'neil?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th March, 2014 wrote:

Peter O’Neil was 20 years old and his occupation was a “Boot Closer”.

Son of Peter of 303 Cowgate.

Peter was 5’6” tall, light red hair, blue eyes, fresh complexion, stout, tattoos, semi literate and single.

26/7/1865: TOL
30/9/1869: CP at York.

Comments: Shoemaker, general servant, grubbing.

No date of death found.

Known areas: Bunbury, Fremantle, Perth.

Ross O'Neil on 3rd February, 2016 wrote:

On the 2nd July 1877 he married Jane Pollitt who was born in Perth in 1858. Jane’s father James Pollitt was also a convict, and he arrived in the Colony on the 31st January 1852 aboard the “Minden”. Peter and Jane had eight children, six of whom survived to adulthood. Peter died on the 10th June 1890, and Jane died on the 19th October 1935.

Susie O'Neil on 8th September, 2016 wrote:

Born in Edinburgh - 24 Dec 1843
Christened as Patrick O’Neil in St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh - 14 Jan 1844 to parents Patrick O’Neil & Catherine Gillen

Appears on 1851 census at 303 Cowgate, Edinburgh as Patrick O’Neil. With parents Patrick & Catherine and siblings James and Mary

Convict Changes History

Susie O'Neil on 10th March, 2014 made the following changes:

surname: O'neil (prev. O'Neil), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 10th March, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1842 (prev. 0000)

Ross O'Neil on 3rd February, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1843 (prev. 1842), date of death: 10th June, 1890 (prev. 0000)

Susie O'Neil on 8th September, 2016 made the following changes:

source: 1851 Scotland Census; Ancestry.com; Parish: Edinburgh Lady Yester; ED: 6; Page: 3; Line: 14; Roll: CSSCT1851_177; Year: 1851 Catholic Parish Registers; scotlandspeople.gov.uk; Birth 1844 O'NEIL, PATRICK (S.C.A. Births MP 74 1 2 1 222-, EDINBURGH,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au