Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Phelim O'neil

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Phelim O'neil
Aliases: Felix
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland. Clare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 70 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Phelim O'neil was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Phelim O'neil?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Clare County Ireland. Married 1 male 2 female children.

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 wrote:

129004 O’Neil Felix - Parmelia 1834.
  1837 Raymond Terrace GRC.
  Age 30. Assigned to William Leard.

105391 O’Neil Felix (Phelim) - Parmelia 1834.
  1842 30 April Paterson SG.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Phelim, surname: O'neil, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 19th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Felix

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au