Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Ormsby

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Ormsby
Aliases: Ormsley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: 7th September, 1903
Age: 95 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Bound Indentures 1830-1832. Hooghley (3) Reeves master arrived Sydney Cove 27 Sep 1831 (accessed Ancestry.com)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Ormsby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Ormsby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 12th January, 2018 wrote:

The Bound Indenture has the following information: Bridget Ormsby age 25, education none, religion Catholic, single, native place Limerick, Trade or calling ‘All work’, Date of Conviction: Mar 1830 Place of Conviction: Limerick, stealing clothes, 7 years. No former convictions. 5’3 3/4” Ruddy fair freckled, hair ‘Lt brn sandy’, eyes Lt Hazel, ‘How disposed of’ Wm Dalton

D Wong on 13th January, 2018 wrote:

Bridget was listed as ‘Ormsley’ on the Irish convicts database but as ‘Ormsby’ in all other records.

Bridget was 23 years old on arrival, she was single.

19/3/1832: Permission to marry James Jackson, (Mariner 1816) he was 46 and free, Bridget was 24.  Married at St Phillips, Sydney in 1832 -
Children listed: 1832 James, 1834 John, 1836 William.

29/3/1837: COF - Wife of James Jackson (as stated on her CF).

26/8/1839 The Sydney Monitor and Commercial Advertiser:
CURIOUS EXAMINATION.-Colonel-? What is
your name ? Witness-Ormsby. Colonel-What
is your maiden name ? Witness—Ormsby. Col.
What is your christian name? Witness-Ormsby.
Colonel-Were you ever christened ? Witness
Yes. Colonel-And they christened you Ormsby?
Witness-Yes, Colonel-Who were you called
after ? Writness-My father. Colonel-What
was his name? Witness—Ormsby. Colonel-
And you mean to swear that you were baptised
by the name of Ormsby ? Witness-Yes.-Col.
I can’t believe you, for I don’t think a person in your station would be christened such a name as Ormsby. Witness-My name is Ormsby. Col
What is your husband’s name ? Witness-Jackson. Colonel-Well, is your name Ormsby Jackson or Ormsby Ormsby? Witness-My name is Bridget Ormsby or Bridget Jackson.
Colonel - Why did you not say that at once, woman? Witness-I did, your Honor. Colonel-No, you did not, you said your name was Ormsby, Ormsby, Ormsby, and nothing else. Witness-Oh your Worship, any one is liable to make a mistake.

Convict Changes History

Heather Stevens on 12th January, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Bound Indentures 1830-1832. Hooghley (3) Reeves master arrived Sydney Cove 27 Sep 1831 (accessed Ancestry.com) (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Orms

D Wong on 13th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Ormsley, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au