Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Orsborne

Catherine Orsborne, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Orsborne
Aliases: Catherine Osborne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 321 (160)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Orsborne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Orsborne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Catherine married? Owen Martin (Convict, Queen, 1791) about 1805.
Owen had previously had a relationship and already had 4 children. Sarah Warport (Convict, Kitty, 1792) had been assigned as a servant to Owen and they had a de facto relationship which lasted to about 1803/4.
Sarah and Owen had 4 children: Sarah 1795, Rosetta 1796, Thomas 1799 and Owen 1801.

Owen and Catherine do appear in several Muster records:
1806…
[A2831] Owen Martin, Queen, FBS, Landholder, 30 acres at Prospect.
[B0071] Owen Martin, 12 acres maize, ½ acre Potatoes, 1½ acres orchard and garden, 12½ acres pasture, 4 acres fallow (30 acres). 1 horse, 9 pigs, 8 bushells maize. Not victualed self or wife. Grant at Prospect.
[A3387] Catherine Orsborn, Glatton, with Owen Martin, Parramatta.
[C0937] Catherine Orsborn, Glatton, No marriage recorded, 1 (natural) daughter. ## This would be Mary, born in 1806.

Then in 1814…
[1993] Owen Martin, Queen, Free, Off Stores, Landholder.
[3119] Catherine Osborne, Glatton, Free, Off Stores - Wife to Owen Martin.

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

Owen died in 1821 and so Catherine was left as a widow, living with her son Patrick, born 1808.
Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 262…
[Ref M1914] Martin, Patrick 20 born in the colony, Catholic, settler at Airds, 20 acres, 20 cleared, 15 cultivated, 2 horses, 10 horned cattle.
[Ref M1915] Martin, Catherine, 69, free by servitude, Glatton, 1803, 7 years, Catholic.
## The daughter Mary is also recorded-
[Ref V0022] Vardy, Mary, 22, BC.
Married to John Vardy, with 4 young children.
John Vardy was the son of John Vardy (Convict, Queen, 1791) and Rose Reilly (Convict, Britannia, 1797).

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Osborne, gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au