Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Owen

Thomas Owen, one of 300 convicts transported on the Coromandel, 27 October 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Owen
Aliases: William
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Coromandel
Departure date: 27th October, 1819
Arrival date: 5th April, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 299 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 254 London England Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1538-1812: St Olaves Marriage Registers for 1778 (Ancestry.com)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Owen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Owen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret Jones on 15th February, 2013 wrote:

Thoams was born in 1782 at Bermondsey, London, England. His parents were James Owen, a brewer & Eleanor Williams. The parents were married atSt Olaves, Southwark, Surrey. Thoams had three sisters: Eleanor (b. 1779); Elizabeth (b. 1784) & Amelia (b. 1808) & one brother unnamed (b. 1790)

Helen Pearce on 1st June, 2017 wrote:

Wife Elizabeth and children joined him in 1820

Convict Changes History

Margaret Jones on 15th February, 2013 made the following changes:

source, gender, occupation, crime

Helen Pearce on 1st June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: William, date of birth: 1782 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au